Journey of all sorts :D

hello!

Posted in Daily life, Random! by Aggy on October 29, 2009

It has been a long time since I blogged. My apologies.

So yeah, I’ve been in Australia, in particular Perth for quite a while now… since July 25. Haha. For university of course!

Why did I suddenly feel like blogging?

I know I’m being rather sentimental here but today is the last day of my teen life. Yeah, the last day I am nineteen… Tomorrow I will embark my journey on twenty and a whole decade of twenties. Right, actually it is just another day but I can’t help but take note of it.

To those who don’t know, my 18th birthday was sucky. 19 was pretty ok. 20… well, I am celebrating it overseas. So will be my 21st (sigh!).

I don’t think anyone here in uni knows about my birthday though. Perhaps it will be a really quiet affair between the calendar and I. LOL right I should stop sounding as if it is something sad.

I haven’t had a birthday cake for years and I really crave for one. To those who get cakes during their birthdays and grumble about them, eat your cake sheesh. Haha.

Here’s how I intend to spend the last day of my teen life: Went for tutorial in the morning, ate a bit of food so my stomach wouldn’t grumble, did laundry and here I am, typing this before I continue with my assignment. Thereafter I will be baking something for a surprise dinner party tonight. No it is not my party. Someone organised it as her boyfriend would be leaving Perth this Sunday so it is kind of like a farewell gathering as well.

And the day I turn twenty: I will wake up in the morning for tutorial, come back and have lunch, go for another tutorial, return to my room to do assignment and then go for combined cell at night. There you go, pretty hush hush. Perhaps receiving wishes from Facebook yeah that’s about it.

I will be treating myself to an art performance this Saturday evening and Nandos with my friend. YAY NANDOS HAHA :P That will be the gift for myself I guess.

As to major events in my last teen year aka 19… :
* My group had a Fail grade for one project (the last semester in poly) – Bloody hell, it pulled down my grades!! And in my schooling life, I rarely had the F grade. I can even count them with just one hand! Hey, I am a good student :P

* Went backpacking with Car to Japan for about a month!!! That was one of my dreams in life. I saved up for 3 years to finance my own trip. I decided I wanted to do it when I was 16. What a memorable experience it was! Definitely more backpacking trips to come… I am already saving up for… perhaps New Zealand? I have no clue. Saving up is good anyway.

* Graduated from poly. I didn’t go for the ceremony though, I think I could not make it… I really can’t remember. I got my certificate, that was all it mattered.

* Applied for uni in Aus (I have to thank my parents for allowing me to study here). I wanted to study in Melbourne (always wanted to go there) but there was nothing on offer that I really wanted so here I am in Perth.

* Climbed Gunung Datuk in Malaysia. My first mountain trekking in Msia. :)

*Went for NUS Rovers Adventure Camp. It rocked!!! Love you all from Erebus!

* My last Semakau guided walk and landfill tour before I went to Aus.

* Here I am in Perth to start uni! YAY

* Lotsa enjoyable experiences in Perth… too many to list :D

* My first relationship, I learned a lot from it haha. Learned a lot about myself too. It was an experiment as well as an experience. Nah, I’m not the sort that goes looking for one… if it comes then it comes. If it goes it goes. Go with the flow! I am still young! Anyway, I can say I still prefer singlehood and my freedom!!!! :D

* Met lots of cool people… again too many to list :))

* 19 was not bad, it was quite fun actually!! Rollercoaster ride~

Okay.

I should blog more often. Sorry to those who visited my blog but were disappointed to find no entries. I really promise to blog… even though school will be ending next week :P and I will be returning to Singapore thereafter. November 14!

I really miss my family and friends, plus the food… and some places (SEMAKAU!). Do I miss my country? Hmm, perhaps the shopping, conveniences of late supper (although I don’t really have the habit of eating supper) and the transport efficiencies. I MISS MY RADIO AND PIANO TOO!!! Music <3 Oh, my food recipes too :P

Hmm………… I really need to continue with my assignment.

Ciao! :)

less than 4

Posted in Daily life by Aggy on July 21, 2009

I’ve less than 4 days left in Singapore and I’ve finally gotten jittery. I’ve not finished packing my bags yet (now that’s not the main worry on my mind). The one’s that worrying me is that I have yet to add my units and plan my timetable. I need to read and plan.

I’m going out everyday this week, meeting friends and 2 upcoming exploratory trips (Bedok Jetty and Raffles lighthouse).

I’ve gotten an alarm clock that can ring and hopefully wake me up for school. $6, cheap, compact and basic.

I need to go research on the electrical plugs and go get an adaptor, if necessary.

I’m finally feeling something. Oh my!

I’m hellva procrastinator and I’m glad I’m feeling it now rather than later.

Thanks to Jamie for yesterday. Friends forever!!! :D

I’ll bring the erebus handmade collage, the photo and heart to Aus with me :) love everyone! will miss everyone too!!

Faith

Posted in Daily life by Aggy on July 12, 2009

I haven’t been feeling quite good since yesterday.

Let’s hope I’ll be fine… just in time for Tuesday’s Erebus outing.

When you pray, you must have faith. Faith in God that all will go well, that I will feel good again.

I thank God for answering my prayers last night.

:D!!!

Posted in Daily life by Aggy on July 11, 2009

Super happy!!!

Just returned from an outing with Erebus peeps! Erebus is my orientation group for Rovers Riveria camp 09′!

I can’t help but feel touched when they gave me a handmade collage consisting of camp photos and encouraging words for my studies in Aus!! I broke down when I received it, lol~ Haha dramatic? :P

I remember an almost similar thing like this happened in secondary school… after POP (passing out parade), my girl guides juniors gave me something… I still keep it and whenever I look at it I think of them :)

So yes, I’m definitely bringing this collage with me and should I ever feel homesick (do I even get homesickness?! haha) or I miss Rovers camp and Erebus peeps I’ll look at it and reminisce those times :D

Another Erebus outing next Tues?! YEAH!!! Can’t wait!

This camp somehow made me feel like I should study in a local university. Haha opps! =X

Time to go to bed.

Thanks for the wonderful Ben and Jerry’s ice cream (yummmm!), picnic, games, dinner and talk :)

EREBUS MEE REBUS !

Song #1

Posted in Songs I L♥ke by Aggy on July 7, 2009

When you read: Electronica, what do you think of?

Techno music that you hear at clubs?

Actually…

“Electronic music” is an umbrella term for any music that uses sound produced by electronic machines or electronic methods. “Techno music” is a subdivision of electronic music that is primarily dance-oriented.

I found the above explanation from Yahoo answers. Click Wikipedia for more.

Anyway, here’s one of my all-time favourite songs: Cherry Blossom Girl by AIR

AIR is made up of a French duo (they are both males! When I first heard their voices, I’d thought they were females) and their musical style is yes… electronica.

It is unfortunate I can’t seem to embed it here for streaming. So, please click on:

Aggy’s Imeem to listen to the song.

Initially, I liked this song because its melody was soothing, mysterious and addictive. It was after listening to the song several times that I began to listen to the lyrics carefully. The lyrics reminded me of an infatuation!

For lyrics, click HERE!

I’ve watched the music video once, wouldn’t want to watch it again and talk about it. Period. Just want to enjoy the sound, not the visuals, please.

My recommendation is to listen to this song at least once to appreciate its melody, then read the lyrics while the song is playing for the second time.

I’ll never get tired of this song. Truly one of my ultimate faves! :)

turning point

Posted in Random! by Aggy on July 6, 2009

I’ve to admit, I will really miss many things here… especially people… when I leave Singapore.

I did a facebook quiz (you know, the results of others posted on your home wall and you do it as well) and can relate to this result. One of the times when I really thought about a quiz result.

Who is your guardian angel?

Ariel means “lion of God” and is often associated with lions. When Ariel is near you, you may begin seeing references to or visions of lions around you. (err… okay)

Ariel is also associated with the wind. (I like the wind :)) Ariel works closely in conducting manifestation, spirit releasement and Divine magic. Ariel also oversees the sprites, the nature Angels associated with water. Ariel is involved with healing and protecting nature, including animals, fish and birds. If you find an injured bird or other wild animal that needs healing, call upon Ariel for help. Ariel also works closely with Raphael to heal animals in need.

Archangel Ariel is known as the Angel of Healing and New Beginnings. (sounds cool) Ariel shows you how to feel and see the energy of life. (that’s nice) Makes you more sensitive for unseen, nature spirists, elves, laws of nature.

He brings to you the message that you have to learn to let things go when they are not working good for you anymore. Destruction of things that are toxic and overwhelming for you.

(this is the part which I can really learn and relate to) End is a natural thing, every end is a new beginning. Nothing new cannot start without letting the old go. Its The Wind of Change.


I enjoy changes… can’t stand a mundane life. At some point in your life, I’m sure you’ve thought about death. To me, death is just like what the quiz result has pointed out… every end is a new beginning. Perhaps I’m religious when it concerns death but I believe in eternal life, that is going to heaven to join God in his paradise after you leave your physical temple.

But as I’m living, I’m still struggling with letting things go. When I was 16, I experienced the biggest failure of my life (to date)… not doing well in my studies (hence not studying what I wanted) because I gave up and did not try hard enough. It was the lowest point in my life and I was kind of depressed for a few months, on and off. Certainly not in my character to be depressed. I’m sure others had experienced worse things but that’s mine. I’ve not had my heart broken before so I don’t know what it’s like. When my turn comes I’m sure I will feel that it’s just part of life. An optimist’s look at it is that hey, at least you’ve experienced heartache once in your life than never!

I guess that ‘failure’ made me more determined in life to do what I really want to do and work for it… for dreams are not impossible though they must be realistic to some degree. It is through life experiences that we learn and realise things… then we become wiser because we know more.

It is not easy for me but I must learn

to let go……

Moving on is easy! :P

Music

Posted in Songs I L♥ke by Aggy on July 6, 2009

I can’t live without music!

That’s who I am. Through the years, I’ve realised that I enjoy listening to sounds.

When you listen to a song, do you listen to the melody or the lyrics first? It’s the former for me. The melody attracts you to the lyrics.

This shall be a category/space where I post songs I enjoy listening to or have some special meaning or inference for me.

It’s not mass, it’s just personal.

raindrops are falling on my head

Posted in Daily life by Aggy on July 6, 2009

I love it that it’s raining today.

The weather’s cool and things seem peaceful.

My hair falls down nicely and looks kinda straight and neat… just the way I’ve always liked my hair to be. However it was always not the case during non-rainy days.

I’m glad I cut my hair… although it has been a few weeks already. It’s more me! When I had long hair, I felt I was bogged down by something and it is kind of high maintenance don’t you think? Then again, sure… long hair makes someone feels more feminine but it just doesn’t suit me. Either that or I didn’t have a nice hairstyle.

Hair aside, I have 18 days left in Singapore and I still haven’t packed a single thing! Not even choosing the luggage.

My room is messy and nope… haven’t packed it. But I know that when I get to it, I do it at lightning speed haha!

So, shall I have a list for tmr then?

- Wake up early to go swimming (I miss swimming a lot… My love for swimming had better prove stronger compared to laziness)
- Play the piano (attempt to play a bit since I’ve not touched it for a long time)
- Pack my room
- Start picking out stuff and packing my luggage
- Blog about my Japan trip
- Start working on my 2 secret projects

That’s how I intend to spend my Tuesday.

Now that I’ve stopped working for this month and camp is over (I miss camp! :’( ), I’m left with outing/meet-up days and free days.

So…… so so so….

This coming Saturday will be my last Semakau trip this year. *sobs* My last exploratory trip will also be on the day I’m leaving (that’s the reason why I’m leaving later than planned)… Raffles lighthouse!! So glad I will have the chance to go there. I really hope the trip can materialise as the previous one was cancelled.

I’m also kind of lazy to blog about Changi exploratory trip I went with ks and sy last month. (still procrastinating). One can read about it from their blog entries respectively:

Beyong murky waters of Changi
Intertidals at Changi beach

I will be leaving on the 25th this month (sat) 1am flight but will check-in the night before. Which means Friday will be my last day here until I return during summer break.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.