Journey of all sorts :D

less than 4

Posted in Daily life by Aggy on July 21, 2009

I’ve less than 4 days left in Singapore and I’ve finally gotten jittery. I’ve not finished packing my bags yet (now that’s not the main worry on my mind). The one’s that worrying me is that I have yet to add my units and plan my timetable. I need to read and plan.

I’m going out everyday this week, meeting friends and 2 upcoming exploratory trips (Bedok Jetty and Raffles lighthouse).

I’ve gotten an alarm clock that can ring and hopefully wake me up for school. $6, cheap, compact and basic.

I need to go research on the electrical plugs and go get an adaptor, if necessary.

I’m finally feeling something. Oh my!

I’m hellva procrastinator and I’m glad I’m feeling it now rather than later.

Thanks to Jamie for yesterday. Friends forever!!! :D

I’ll bring the erebus handmade collage, the photo and heart to Aus with me :) love everyone! will miss everyone too!!

Advertisements

Faith

Posted in Daily life by Aggy on July 12, 2009

I haven’t been feeling quite good since yesterday.

Let’s hope I’ll be fine… just in time for Tuesday’s Erebus outing.

When you pray, you must have faith. Faith in God that all will go well, that I will feel good again.

I thank God for answering my prayers last night.

:D!!!

Posted in Daily life by Aggy on July 11, 2009

Super happy!!!

Just returned from an outing with Erebus peeps! Erebus is my orientation group for Rovers Riveria camp 09′!

I can’t help but feel touched when they gave me a handmade collage consisting of camp photos and encouraging words for my studies in Aus!! I broke down when I received it, lol~ Haha dramatic? :P

I remember an almost similar thing like this happened in secondary school… after POP (passing out parade), my girl guides juniors gave me something… I still keep it and whenever I look at it I think of them :)

So yes, I’m definitely bringing this collage with me and should I ever feel homesick (do I even get homesickness?! haha) or I miss Rovers camp and Erebus peeps I’ll look at it and reminisce those times :D

Another Erebus outing next Tues?! YEAH!!! Can’t wait!

This camp somehow made me feel like I should study in a local university. Haha opps! =X

Time to go to bed.

Thanks for the wonderful Ben and Jerry’s ice cream (yummmm!), picnic, games, dinner and talk :)

EREBUS MEE REBUS !

Song #1

Posted in Songs I L♥ke by Aggy on July 7, 2009

When you read: Electronica, what do you think of?

Techno music that you hear at clubs?

Actually…

“Electronic music” is an umbrella term for any music that uses sound produced by electronic machines or electronic methods. “Techno music” is a subdivision of electronic music that is primarily dance-oriented.

I found the above explanation from Yahoo answers. Click Wikipedia for more.

Anyway, here’s one of my all-time favourite songs: Cherry Blossom Girl by AIR

AIR is made up of a French duo (they are both males! When I first heard their voices, I’d thought they were females) and their musical style is yes… electronica.

It is unfortunate I can’t seem to embed it here for streaming. So, please click on:

Aggy’s Imeem to listen to the song.

Initially, I liked this song because its melody was soothing, mysterious and addictive. It was after listening to the song several times that I began to listen to the lyrics carefully. The lyrics reminded me of an infatuation!

For lyrics, click HERE!

I’ve watched the music video once, wouldn’t want to watch it again and talk about it. Period. Just want to enjoy the sound, not the visuals, please.

My recommendation is to listen to this song at least once to appreciate its melody, then read the lyrics while the song is playing for the second time.

I’ll never get tired of this song. Truly one of my ultimate faves! :)

turning point

Posted in Random! by Aggy on July 6, 2009

I’ve to admit, I will really miss many things here… especially people… when I leave Singapore.

I did a facebook quiz (you know, the results of others posted on your home wall and you do it as well) and can relate to this result. One of the times when I really thought about a quiz result.

Who is your guardian angel?

Ariel means “lion of God” and is often associated with lions. When Ariel is near you, you may begin seeing references to or visions of lions around you. (err… okay)

Ariel is also associated with the wind. (I like the wind :)) Ariel works closely in conducting manifestation, spirit releasement and Divine magic. Ariel also oversees the sprites, the nature Angels associated with water. Ariel is involved with healing and protecting nature, including animals, fish and birds. If you find an injured bird or other wild animal that needs healing, call upon Ariel for help. Ariel also works closely with Raphael to heal animals in need.

Archangel Ariel is known as the Angel of Healing and New Beginnings. (sounds cool) Ariel shows you how to feel and see the energy of life. (that’s nice) Makes you more sensitive for unseen, nature spirists, elves, laws of nature.

He brings to you the message that you have to learn to let things go when they are not working good for you anymore. Destruction of things that are toxic and overwhelming for you.

(this is the part which I can really learn and relate to) End is a natural thing, every end is a new beginning. Nothing new cannot start without letting the old go. Its The Wind of Change.


I enjoy changes… can’t stand a mundane life. At some point in your life, I’m sure you’ve thought about death. To me, death is just like what the quiz result has pointed out… every end is a new beginning. Perhaps I’m religious when it concerns death but I believe in eternal life, that is going to heaven to join God in his paradise after you leave your physical temple.

But as I’m living, I’m still struggling with letting things go. When I was 16, I experienced the biggest failure of my life (to date)… not doing well in my studies (hence not studying what I wanted) because I gave up and did not try hard enough. It was the lowest point in my life and I was kind of depressed for a few months, on and off. Certainly not in my character to be depressed. I’m sure others had experienced worse things but that’s mine. I’ve not had my heart broken before so I don’t know what it’s like. When my turn comes I’m sure I will feel that it’s just part of life. An optimist’s look at it is that hey, at least you’ve experienced heartache once in your life than never!

I guess that ‘failure’ made me more determined in life to do what I really want to do and work for it… for dreams are not impossible though they must be realistic to some degree. It is through life experiences that we learn and realise things… then we become wiser because we know more.

It is not easy for me but I must learn

to let go……

Moving on is easy! :P

Music

Posted in Songs I L♥ke by Aggy on July 6, 2009

I can’t live without music!

That’s who I am. Through the years, I’ve realised that I enjoy listening to sounds.

When you listen to a song, do you listen to the melody or the lyrics first? It’s the former for me. The melody attracts you to the lyrics.

This shall be a category/space where I post songs I enjoy listening to or have some special meaning or inference for me.

It’s not mass, it’s just personal.

raindrops are falling on my head

Posted in Daily life by Aggy on July 6, 2009

I love it that it’s raining today.

The weather’s cool and things seem peaceful.

My hair falls down nicely and looks kinda straight and neat… just the way I’ve always liked my hair to be. However it was always not the case during non-rainy days.

I’m glad I cut my hair… although it has been a few weeks already. It’s more me! When I had long hair, I felt I was bogged down by something and it is kind of high maintenance don’t you think? Then again, sure… long hair makes someone feels more feminine but it just doesn’t suit me. Either that or I didn’t have a nice hairstyle.

Hair aside, I have 18 days left in Singapore and I still haven’t packed a single thing! Not even choosing the luggage.

My room is messy and nope… haven’t packed it. But I know that when I get to it, I do it at lightning speed haha!

So, shall I have a list for tmr then?

– Wake up early to go swimming (I miss swimming a lot… My love for swimming had better prove stronger compared to laziness)
– Play the piano (attempt to play a bit since I’ve not touched it for a long time)
– Pack my room
– Start picking out stuff and packing my luggage
– Blog about my Japan trip
– Start working on my 2 secret projects

That’s how I intend to spend my Tuesday.

Now that I’ve stopped working for this month and camp is over (I miss camp! :'( ), I’m left with outing/meet-up days and free days.

So…… so so so….

This coming Saturday will be my last Semakau trip this year. *sobs* My last exploratory trip will also be on the day I’m leaving (that’s the reason why I’m leaving later than planned)… Raffles lighthouse!! So glad I will have the chance to go there. I really hope the trip can materialise as the previous one was cancelled.

I’m also kind of lazy to blog about Changi exploratory trip I went with ks and sy last month. (still procrastinating). One can read about it from their blog entries respectively:

Beyong murky waters of Changi
Intertidals at Changi beach

I will be leaving on the 25th this month (sat) 1am flight but will check-in the night before. Which means Friday will be my last day here until I return during summer break.

Tired!

Posted in Daily life by Aggy on July 3, 2009

Just came back from Rovers camp and am dead tired.

Totally enjoyed myself though. Thanks Rovers peeps and Erebus rocks!!

I actually wore my contact lens for 28 hours!! oh my. Broke my Japan record of 16 hours.

Will have lots of stuff to blog but will spread them out over the next week.

For now, it’s SLEEP!

Zzz.